the Court of Appeals upheld the district court’s decision. Reule Sun Corp. v. Valles, 2008-NMCA-
[…] not acting as an agent.
{38} Reading Section 60-13-30(A) as it relates to the CILA as a whole, we hold that it precludes
a licensed contractor from bringing or maintaining an action to collect compensation for work
performed by an unlicensed subcontractor. The purpose of the CILA is to “promote the general
welfare of the people of New Mexico by providing for the protection of life and property by
adopting and enforcing codes and standards for construction, alteration, installation, connection,
demolition and repair work.” Section 60-13-1.1. The CILA further states that:
To effect this purpose, it is the intent of the legislature that . . . examination,
licensing and certification of the occupations and trades within the jurisdiction of the
Construction Industries Licensing Act be such as to ensure or encourage the highest
quality of performance and to require compliance with approved codes and standards
and be, to the maximum extent possible, uniform in application, procedure and
enforcement.
Section 60-13-1.1(A).
{39} The Legislature effects its purpose by requiring an applicant for a license to undergo
extensive training and to have considerable construction experience and, once licensed, to comply
11
with stringent standards and codes under the penalty of law.