the Court of Appeals upheld the district court’s decision. Reule Sun Corp. v. Valles, 2008-NMCA-
[…] applicant is applying for a license”); § 60-13-23 (listing the grounds for a license suspension or
revocation); § 60-13-59(C) & (D) (requiring every building permit to contain the name and license
number of the general contractor and for it to be prominently displayed at the construction site).
{40} In addition, the CILA contains provisions that effect its purpose by prohibiting an individual
who has not undergone the stringent application procedures and who has not met the experience
requirements from obtaining a license or from using another’s license. See, e.g., § 60-13-13.2
(providing that the “division shall not accept an application, shall not issue a license and shall
require a change in the name of a proposed license if the proposed name is identical to or . . . so
similar that it may cause confusion with a name on a pending application or an existing license”);
§ 60-13-18(A) (prohibiting the transferring of licenses). By not allowing a contractor’s license to
be transferred either intentionally or inadvertently to another individual, it is more likely that a