the Court of Appeals upheld the district court’s decision. Reule Sun Corp. v. Valles, 2008-NMCA-
[…] In
addition, the Legislature has not adopted the control test for license requirement purposes. As a
result, an unlicensed contractor’s classification as an employee of a licensed contractor via the
common law control test does not exempt the unlicensed contractor from the CILA’s licensing
requirements. Therefore, regardless of Perez’s classification under the common law control test, he
was required to have a license for the work he performed on Valleses’ house.
{35} Given that Perez was not exempt from the CILA’s licensing requirement, we now turn to the
applicability of Section 60-13-30(A).
3. Section 60-13-30(A) Precludes Reule from Collecting Compensation for Work
Performed by Perez
{36} Section 60-13-30(A) provides:
10
No contractor shall act as agent or bring or maintain any action in any court of the
state for the collection of compensation for the performance of any act for which a
license is required by the Construction Industries Licensing Act without alleging and
proving that such contractor was a duly licensed contractor at the time the alleged
cause of action arose.
(Emphasis added.) Applying the plain meaning rule to this section, the word “such” denotes that
a contractor is prohibited from bringing any action to collect compensation for the work that
particular contractor performed if he or she was unlicensed at the time of performance. Applying