Reule Sun Corp. v. Valles
[…] In addition, the Legislature has not adopted the control test for license requirement purposes. As a result, an unlicensed contractor’s classification as an employee of a licensed contractor via the common law control test does not exempt the unlicensed contractor from the CILA’s licensing requirements. Therefore, regardless of Perez’s classification under the common law control test, he was required to have a license for the work he performed on Valleses’ house. {35} Given that Perez was not exempt from the CILA’s licensing requirement, we now turn to the applicability of Section 60-13-30(A). 3. Section 60-13-30(A) Precludes Reule from Collecting Compensation for Work Performed by Perez {36} Section 60-13-30(A) provides: 10 No contractor shall act as agent or bring or maintain any action in any court of the state for the collection of compensation for the performance of any act for which a license is required by the Construction Industries Licensing Act without alleging and proving that such contractor was a duly licensed contractor at the time the alleged cause of action arose. (Emphasis added.) Applying the plain meaning rule to this section, the word “such” denotes that a contractor is prohibited from bringing any action to collect compensation for the work that particular contractor performed if he or she was unlicensed at the time of performance.