Pullman-Standard v. Interstate Commerce Commission
[…] This is precisely the manner in which the district court treated the case. In the dismissal order, the court *882ruled that it lacked jurisdiction to review the matters decided in the Third Decision (and previously addressed in the first two decisions); in the order granting summary judgment it followed the principles of the Third Decision in resolving the reparations issue.

Accordingly, we find no error in the judgment of the district court. Affirmed.

. The district court granted Rock Island leave to intervene, and it has also appeared as intervening appellee before this Court.

. 28 U.S.C. § 1336(a) provides:

(a) Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, the district courts shall have jurisdiction of any civil action to enforce, in whole or in part, any order of the Interstate Commerce Commission, and to enjoin or suspend, in whole or in part, any order of the Interstate Commerce Commission for the payment of money or the collection of fines, penalties, and forfeitures.

. This decision concluded with the following notice:

By this report and the order served concurrently, this proceeding is rendered administratively final pursuant to section 17 of the Interstate Commerce Act, as amended, and within the meaning of section 704 of the Administrative Procedure Act.

. 28 U.S.C. § 2321(a) provides:

(a) Except as otherwise provided by an Act of Congress, a proceeding to enjoin or suspend, in whole or in part, a rule, regulation, or order of the Interstate Commerce Commission shall be brought in the court of appeals as provided by and in the manner prescribed in chapter 158 of this title.

. Pullman filed a direct appeal from Judge Crowley’s order in this Court, No. 80-2447, Pullman-Standard v. United States and ICC, however the appeal was dismissed as premature, see Fed.Rule of Civ.Proc. 54(b).

. 28 U.S.C. § 2342 provides in pertinent part: The court of appeals has exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of ... (5) all rules, regulations or final orders of the Interstate Commerce Commission made reviewable by section 2321 of this title.