Pullman-Standard v. Interstate Commerce Commission
[…] Hochfelder, 425 U.S. 185, 197, 96 S.Ct. 1375, 1382, 47 L.Ed.2d 668 (1976). When the terms of the statute in issue are unambiguous, judicial inquiry does not proceed to additional sources, except in rare and exceptional circumstances, see, e.g. Consumer Product Safety Commission v. GTE Sylvania, 447 U.S. 102, 108, 100 S.Ct. 2051, 2056, 64 L.Ed.2d 766 (1980); United States v. Agrillo-Ladlad, 675 F.2d 905, 908 (7th Cir.1982). The language of § 1336(a) is precise, giving district courts jurisdiction to review ICC orders “for the payment of money or the collection of fines, penalties, and forfeitures.” All other ICC orders are to be reviewed by the courts of appeals under the general jurisdictional statute § 2321(a). Reliance on the legislative history would be appropriate if the statutory language were ambiguous, seé, e.g. United States v.