Pullman-Standard v. Interstate Commerce Commission
[…] . 28 U.S.C. § 1336(a) provides:

(a) Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, the district courts shall have jurisdiction of any civil action to enforce, in whole or in part, any order of the Interstate Commerce Commission, and to enjoin or suspend, in whole or in part, any order of the Interstate Commerce Commission for the payment of money or the collection of fines, penalties, and forfeitures.

. This decision concluded with the following notice:

By this report and the order served concurrently, this proceeding is rendered administratively final pursuant to section 17 of the Interstate Commerce Act, as amended, and within the meaning of section 704 of the Administrative Procedure Act.

. 28 U.S.C. § 2321(a) provides:

(a) Except as otherwise provided by an Act of Congress, a proceeding to enjoin or suspend, in whole or in part, a rule, regulation, or order of the Interstate Commerce Commission shall be brought in the court of appeals as provided by and in the manner prescribed in chapter 158 of this title.

. Pullman filed a direct appeal from Judge Crowley’s order in this Court, No. 80-2447, Pullman-Standard v. United States and ICC, however the appeal was dismissed as premature, see Fed.Rule of Civ.Proc. 54(b).

. 28 U.S.C. § 2342 provides in pertinent part: The court of appeals has exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of ... (5) all rules, regulations or final orders of the Interstate Commerce Commission made reviewable by section 2321 of this title.