Pullman-Standard v. Interstate Commerce Commission
[…] Judicial review of ICC orders is, of course, governed by statute. 28 U.S.C. § 2321(a) provides that jurisdiction for review of ICC rules, regulations, and orders lies in the courts of appeals, see fn. 4 supra. The Hobbs Act provides, in pertinent part, that the court of appeals’ jurisdiction under § 2321 is exclusive, 28 U.S.C. § 2342(5).6 The only exception to this general grant of jurisdiction is 28 U.S.C. § 1336(a) which provides for review in the district court of ICC orders “for the payment of money or the collection of fines, penalties, and forfeitures,” see fn. 2, supra. The courts’ jurisdictions under these statutes are mutually exclusive,7 see Consolidated Rail Corporation v. ICC, 685 F.2d 687, 692 fn. 12 (D.C.Cir.1982) (and cases cited therein).