I attest to the accuracy and
[…] established beyond a reasonable doubt.’” Id. (quoting State v. Sanders, 117 N.M. 452, 456,
872 P.2d 870, 874 (1994)). We are at all times mindful of “the jury’s fundamental role as
factfinder in our system of justice and the independent responsibility of the courts to ensure
that the jury’s decisions are supportable by evidence in the record, rather than mere guess
4
or conjecture.” State v. Flores, 2010-NMSC-002, ¶ 2, 147 N.M. 542, 226 P.3d 641.
{16} Our Legislature has defined first-degree murder as “any kind of willful, deliberate
and premeditated killing.” Section 30-2-1(A)(1).
“Deliberate intention” is intention that is “arrived at or determined upon as
a result of careful thought and the weighing of the consideration for and
against the proposed course of action.” [State v.] Cunningham, 2000-NMSC-
009, ¶ 25, 128 N.M. 711, 998 P.2d 176 (internal quotation marks and citation
omitted). We have emphasized that circumstantial evidence alone can
amount to substantial evidence. Id. ¶ 29; see also [State v.] Rojo, 1999-