Massarsky v. General Motors Corp.
[…] Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 [hereinafter ADEA], Pub.L. No. 90-202, § 2(a)(l)-(3), 81 Stat. 602 (codified at 29 U.S.C. § 621(a)(l)-(3)). The purpose of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act was, inter alia, “to promote employment of older persons based on their ability rather than age.” Id. § 2(b), 29 U.S.C. § 621(b).

William Massarsky, a senior process engineer in General Motor’s New DepartureHyatt Bearings Division, had seven years seniority when he was laid off on February 28, 1971. He was not recalled until February 27, 1976, after the present lawsuit had been instituted.