I attest to the accuracy and
[…] manslaughter instruction. The jury returned a conviction on the voluntary manslaughter
charge.
2
{8} On appeal, the Court of Appeals concluded that the involuntary manslaughter
instruction was improperly denied, prompting reversal of the district court. Skippings, No.
28,324, slip op. at 2. The Court found that there was sufficient evidence adduced at trial for
the jury to conclude that Defendant’s deadly altercation with Victim was the result of a
misdemeanor battery. Id. at 4. The Court explained that this view of the evidence
constitutes “unlawful act” involuntary manslaughter under Section 30-2-3(B) (“[i]nvoluntary
manslaughter consists of manslaughter committed in the commission of an unlawful act not
amounting to felony”). Skippings, No. 28,324, slip op. at 4. Because a defendant is entitled
to an “instruction on a lesser-included offense, [when] there [is] evidence tending to
establish the lesser offense,” the Court concluded that Defendant was entitled to the
involuntary manslaughter instruction.