Lowry v. Baltimore & Ohio Railroad
[…] Any corporation or association violating the provisions of this section shall be subject to a fine of not more than five thousand dollars; any person or co-partnership, violating the provisions of this section, and any officer, trustee, director, agent or employee of any person, co-partnership, corporation or association violating this section who, directIy or indirectly, engages or assists in such violation, is guilty of a misdemeanor.

. N.Y.Gen.Oblig.Law § 13-107 (McKinney 1978) provides:

1. Unless expressly reserved in writing, a transfer of any bond shall vest in the transferee all claims or demands of the transferrer, whether or not such claims or demands are known to exist.. ..
2. As used in this section, “bond” shall mean and include any and all shares and interests in an issue of bonds, notes, debentures or other evidences or indebtedness of individuals, partnerships, associations, or corporations, whether or not secured.
3. [Defining term “indenture.”]