Lowry v. Baltimore & Ohio Railroad
[…] The fact that a parallel system of state remedies exists underscores the propriety of applying federal law principles to actions invoking federal statutory remedies.

. Because federal law, not state law, governs whether claims under the federal securities laws run with a convertible debenture upon its sale, the provisions of N.Y.Gen.Oblig.Law § 13-107 (McKinney 1978), vesting in the transferee of a bond all claims of the transfer- or, are not dispositive of the plaintiffs’ standing to assert their federal claims. Moreover, N.Y. Jud.Law § 489 (McKinney 1968), see note 2 supra (prohibiting assignments by corporations, and persons “engaged directly or indirectly in the business of collection and adjustment of claims,” “with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action or proceeding thereon”) appears to dilute the plaintiffs’ reliance on N.Y.Gen.Oblig.Law § 13-107 (McKinney 1978). That issue, however, has yet to be resolved.

. I recognize that many market factors influence the price of a convertible debenture other than the value of its conversion option.