Lowry v. Baltimore & Ohio Railroad
[…] Because the court denied a petition for rehearing in Pittsburgh, this court was on record at the time of our in banc consideration of Lowry as having held that a federal cause of action inured to the benefit of convertible bondholders who held those bonds on December 13, 1977. Here, of course, the plaintiffs acquired their debentures after that date and after public disclosure of B & O’s dividend declaration.

. N.Y.Jud.Law § 489 (McKinney 1968) provides in pertinent part:

No person or co-partnership, engaged directly or indirectly in the business of collection and adjustment of claims, and no corporation or association, directly or indirectly, itself or by or through its officers, agents or employees, shall solicit, buy or take an assignment of, or be in any manner interested in buying or taking an assignment of a bond, promissory note, bill of exchange, book debt, or other thing in action, or any claim or demand, with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action or proceeding thereon;
Any corporation or association violating the provisions of this section shall be subject to a fine of not more than five thousand dollars; any person or co-partnership, violating the provisions of this section, and any officer, trustee, director, agent or employee of any person, co-partnership, corporation or association violating this section who, directIy or indirectly, engages or assists in such violation, is guilty of a misdemeanor.

. N.Y.Gen.Oblig.Law § 13-107 (McKinney 1978) provides:

1. Unless expressly reserved in writing, a transfer of any bond shall vest in the transferee all claims or demands of the transferrer, whether or not such claims or demands are known to exist.. ..