Should this be true it is likely that commercial leases will yield a lower return to the tribes.
Finally, we are not persuaded to abandon our cautious approach merely because the *1076lease before us states the Tribe “and/or” the Secretary may terminate the lease. The Secretary did not read this clause as the Tribe suggests, nor do we.5 The issue before us is too important to permit it to turn on what is at best an awkward, albeit sometimes useful, expression.
REVERSED and REMANDED.
. These regulations were previously designated 25 C.F.R. §§ 131.1-131.20.
. 25 U.S.C. § 415 provides, in part, that:
Any restricted Indian lands, ... tribally ... owned, may be leased by the Indian owners, with the approval of the Secretary of the Interior, for ... business purposes, ... as determined by said Secretary. All leases so granted shall be for a term of not to exceed twenty-five years, except leases of land ... on the ... Yavapai-Prescott Community Reservation ... which may be for a term of not to exceed ninety-nine years .... Leases for . . . business purposes .. . may include provisions authorizing their renewal for one additional term of not to exceed twenty-five years, and all leases and renewals shall be made under such terms and regulations as may be prescribed by the Secretary of the Interior.
. 25 C.F.R. § 162.14 states, in part: