All leases so granted shall be for a term of not to exceed twenty-five years, except leases of land ... on the ... Yavapai-Prescott Community Reservation ... which may be for a term of not to exceed ninety-nine years .... Leases for . . . business purposes .. . may include provisions authorizing their renewal for one additional term of not to exceed twenty-five years, and all leases and renewals shall be made under such terms and regulations as may be prescribed by the Secretary of the Interior.
. 25 C.F.R. § 162.14 states, in part:
Upon a showing satisfactory to the Secretary that there has been a violation of the lease or the regulations in this part, the lessee shall be served with written notice setting forth in detail the nature of the alleged violation and allowing him ten days from the date of receipt of notice in which to show cause why the lease should not,be cancelled. The surety or sureties shall be sent a copy of each such notice. If within the ten-day period, it is determined that the breach may be corrected and the lessee agrees to take the necessary corrective measures, he will be given an opportunity to carry out such measures and shall be given a reasonable time within which to take corrective action to cure the breach. If the lessee fails within such reasonable time to correct the breach or to furnish satisfactory reasons why the lease should not be can-celled, the lessee shall forthwith be notified in writing of the cancellation of the lease and demands shall be made for payment of all obligations and for possession of the premises. The notice of cancellation shall inform the lessee of his right to appeal pursuant to Part 2 of this chapter. Where breach of contract can be satisfied by the payment of damages, the Secretary may approve the damage settlement between the parties to the lease, or where the Secretary has granted the lease, he may accept the damage settlement.
. Kuykendall also appeals the dismissal of his amended counterclaims, one of which seeks a declaratory judgment that even if the Tribe were to have the authority to cancel the lease, its attempt to do so here would be ineffective.