I. INTRODUCTION
[…] Because Slocum signed the indemnity claims forms with knowledge that he was requesting payment for birds which had been illegally introduced into the holding facility, we find that the above elements have been satisfied and affirm his conviction on this count.
III. CUSTOMS CUSTODY OR CONTROL
The defendants also challenge their convictions under 18 U.S.C. § 549 on the ground that the birds were not still in “customs custody or control” on January 23, 1979, the day they were removed from quarantine. Section 549 provides in pertinent part:
*597Whoever, maliciously enters any bonded warehouse or any vessel or vehicle laden with or containing bonded merchandise with intent unlawfully to remove therefrom any merchandise or baggage therein, or unlawfully removes any merchandise or baggage in such vessel, vehicle, or bonded warehouse or otherwise in customs custody or control ... [s]hall be fined not more than $5000 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.
(Emphasis added).