concurring.
[…] The majority *212appears to disclaim any belief that the forum selection clause confers a type of absolute immunity from being subjected to legal proceedings in an American forum, a right which by nature could only be vindicated before trial. Instead, the majority asserts that unless the district court’s ruling on the forum selection clause is reviewed at this juncture, an erroneous and prejudicial decision not to enforce the clause may escape review after final judgment. To reach this result, the majority relies upon an old, obscure statute, 28 U.S.C. § 2105 (1976), which provides that the court of appeals may not reverse a district court “for error in ruling upon matters in abatement which do not involve jurisdiction.” The majority suggests that we would apply this statute and would refuse to grant relief to Tilgh-man if it should lose on the merits after being improperly subjected to trial in this country.