Green v. United States
[…] By virtue of the FTCA, the United States has waived its sovereign immunity with respect to tort claims and rendered itself liable “in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances.” 28 U.S.C. § 2674. The principal limitation on this liability is that punitive damages cannot be awarded against the United States. Id.

In 1976 Congress supplemented the FTCA insofar as it relates to malpractice actions brought against military physicians. Part (a) of the Medical Malpractice Immunity Act (“Malpractice Act”), 10 U.S.C. § 1089, provides that:

“The remedy against the United States provided by Sections 1346(b) and 2672 of title 28 for damages for personal injury, including death, caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any physician ... of the armed forces ... in the performance of medical, dental, or related health care functions ... while acting within the scope of his duties or employ*1162ment therein or therefor shall hereafter be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding by reason of the same subject matter against such physician . .. whose act or omission gave rise to such action or proceeding.”

As the legislative history makes clear, the purpose of the Malpractice Act was to “[m]ake the Federal Tort Claims Act the exclusive remedy for injuries arising from malpractice by medical personnel acting within the scope of their duties for the Department of Defense.” S.Rep.