Green v. United States
[…] The term “employee of the Government” is defined in 28 U.S.C. § 2671 to include “members of the military or naval forces of the United States ..., temporarily or permanently in the service of the United States, whether with or without compensation.” The same section of Title 28 provides that “ ‘acting within the scope of his office or employment’, in the case of a member of the military or naval forces of the United States, means acting in the line of duty.”