. Section 101(a)(2) of the Labor Management Reporting Disclosure Act (LMRDA) is part of what is popularly called the Union Members’ Bill of Rights. This section, codified at 29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(2), provides:
Freedom of speech and assembly. — Every member of any labor organization shall have the right to meet and assemble freely with other members; and to express any views, arguments, or opinions; and to express at meetings of the labor organization his views, upon candidates in an election of the labor organization or upon any business properly before the meeting, subject to the organization’s established and reasonable rules pertaining to the conduct of meetings: Provided, that nothing herein shall be construed to impair the right of a labor organization to adopt and enforce reasonable rules as to the responsibility of every member toward the organization as an institution and to his refraining from conduct that would interfere with its performance of its legal or contractual obligations.
. Section 609 of the LMRDA, 29 U.S.C. § 529, is also a part of the Union Members’ Bill of Rights. It provides in relevant part:
It shall be unlawful for any labor organization, or any officer, agent, shop steward, or other representative of a labor organization, or any employee thereof to fine, suspend, expel, or otherwise discipline any of its members for exercising any right to which he is entitled under the provisions of this chapter.
. Section 101(a)(5) of the LMRDA sets forth the following procedural safeguards for the protection of the rights of union members:
Safeguards against improper disciplinary action. — No member of any labor organization may be fined, suspended, expelled, or otherwise disciplined except for nonpayment of dues by such organization or by any officer thereof unless such member has been (A) served with written specific charges; (B) given a reasonable time to prepare his defense; (C) afforded a full and fair hearing.
. See Finnegan v. Leu, 456 U.S. 431, 433 n. 1, 102 S.Ct. 1867, 1869 n. 1, 72 L.Ed.2d 239 (1982) and cases cited therein.
. Indeed, Cehaich could once again be appointed to the benefits representative position if the local union leadership changed and Walker was replaced.