State v. Serna
[…] [DS 2; MIO 1] Dispatch 11 subsequently advised the officer that there was a valid warrant for Defendant for a 12 probation violation. [DS 2; MIO 1-2] Based on this information, the officer 13 handcuffed Defendant and attempted to place him in his patrol car. [DS 2; MIO 2] 14 Defendant then broke off running and was, after a struggle, apprehended by the 15 officer. [DS 3; MIO 2] Defendant was subsequently convicted, pursuant to his 16 conditional plea, for escape or attempt to escape from the officer, in violation of 17 NMSA 1978, Section 30-22-10 (1963), which provides that “[e]scape from custody 18 of a peace officer consists of any person who shall have been placed under lawful 2 1 arrest for the commission or alleged commission of any felony.” [DS 4; MIO 3 ] 2 ISSUES (1) AND (2) 3 Defendant continues to argue that his conviction does not satisfy the elements 4 of Section 30-22-10. [DS 4; MIO 4] Defendant argues that his underlying probation 5 violation, upon which the warrant for his arrest was based, does not satisfy the 6