Circuit Judge.
[…] . We note that the district court found that the Association members’ flat fee for canoe rental reflects their hauling expenses and that the ill-defined nature of state and county roads within the ONSR makes it inconceivable that delivery and retrieval can be confined to public areas. Also, two of the five renters who received criminal citations were actually found to have delivered or retrieved canoes on Park Service roads. Thus some, if not all, of the Association members clearly did not follow the Williams guidelines.
. We recognize that 16 U.S.C. § 20d (1976) authorizes a renewal preference for existing concessioners. However, the statute does not require the Secretary to honor the preference. It provides that “the Secretary, at any time in his discretion, may extend or renew a contract or permit____” (emphasis added.)