Circuit Judge.
[…] The District Court found that Williams’s place of business was outside the ONSR boundaries, that he made no charge for retrieving the canoes, and that retrieval took place on a public road. Accordingly, the District Court held that Williams was not guilty of doing business within the ONSR in violation of the regulation. United States v. Williams, No. S75-29 Cr (E.D.Mo. Dec. 22, 1975) (Williams I).
The Park Service responded to Williams I by promulgating a more specific regulation. Under 36 C.F.R. § 7.83(c)(3), a permit is now required for “[t]he delivery or retrieval within the boundaries of Ozark National Scenic Riverways of watercraft ... which has been rented to a member or members of the public at a location not within the Riv-erways .... ” The regulation also provides that a permit is required whether or not a separate fee is charged for canoe haulage. The government issued another criminal citation to Irby Williams under the new regulation in 1976, but the District Court again acquitted him, holding