Arnold v. Eastern Air Lines, Inc.
[…] Act of Nov. 13, 1963, Pub.L. 88-176, 77 Stat. 331. S.Rep. No. 596, 87th Cong., 1st Sess., reprinted in 1963 U.S.Code Cong, and Ad.News, 1105, 1106. This legislation defined the composition of each of the various Courts of Appeal as consisting of the circuit judges of the circuit in regular active service, that is, those judges not retired. Pub.L. 88-176, § 1(a) *909(codified at 28 U.S.C. § 43(b)). The Act then amended 28 U.S.C. § 46(c) to put control of the en banc proceedings in the hands of “a majority of the circuit judges of the circuit who are in regular active service.” Id. at § 1(b). All the amendment did, as it affects us here, was to insert “regular” between “in” and “active” in the then existing statute.

Prior to the enactment of that amendment, the Supreme Court had discussed en banc courts in Textile Mills Corp. v.