South Carolina ex rel. Tindal v. Block
[…] *882A.

The dairy parties concede that Congress, by granting the Secretary authority to impose the 50-cent deduction, departed from the historical structure of the Agriculture Act. They nevertheless insist that all of the historical provisions of the Act apply to and control the Secretary’s discretion in imposing the deduction. Specifically, they contend, and the district court held, that sections 1421(a), 1446(c), and 1446b describe “factors” which the Secretary must consider in exercising his discretion to impose the deduction vel non.23 Section 1446(c) is quoted above. Section 1421(b) describes factors which the Secretary must consider in determining price support. It provides in part:

(b) Except as otherwise provided in this Act, the amounts, terms, and conditions of price support operations and the extent to which such operations are carried, shall be determined or approved by the Secretary. The following factors shall be taken into consideration in determining, ... in the case of any commodity for which price support is mandatory [such as milk], the level of support in excess of the minimum level prescribed for such commodity: (1) the supply of the commodity in relation to the demand therefor, (2) the price levels at which other commodities are being supported, ... (3) the availability of funds, (4) the perishability of the commodity, (5) the importance of the commodity to agriculture and the national economy, (6) the ability to dispose of stocks acquired through a price-support operation, (7) the need for offsetting temporary losses of export markets, (8) the ability and willingness of producers to keep supplies in line with demand....

Section 1446b provides: