South Carolina ex rel. Tindal v. Block
[…] Following an evidentiary hearing, the court found that the Secretary had violated the Administrative Procedure Act (APA) in its rulemaking proceedings.5 It then issued a preliminary injunction on June 3, 1983, enjoining further collections of the deduction and ordering the return of all monies collected pursuant to the regulation.6 We hold that the Secretary complied with the APA and that the legislation granting him discretion to act does not violate any provision of the Constitution, and vacate the district court’s order.

I.

Congress, in section 201 of the Agriculture Act, authorizes and directs the Secretary to support the price of milk. 7 U.S.C. § 1446. The express purposes of the dairy price support legislation are “to assure an adequate supply of pure and wholesome milk to meet current needs, reflect changes in the cost of production, and assure a level of farm income adequate to maintain productive capacity sufficient to meet anticipated future needs.” Id. § 1446(c). The Secretary is not authorized to pay direct subsidies to producers, but supports the price of milk by standing ready to purchase unlimited quantities of milk products at announced prices.