South Carolina ex rel. Tindal v. Block
[…] There is no indication that Congress intended for the Secretary to consider factors contained in other provisions of the Agriculture Act.

The substance of all the statutory provisions which the dairy parties would have the Secretary apply in exercising his discretion to impose the deduction was in place long before the 1982 amendment became law. Section 1421(b) specifically states that it applies to the Secretary’s actions under the milk program only for purposes of “determining .. . the level of support in excess of the minimum level prescribed for [milk].” Section 1446(c), in listing the factors to be considered by the Secretary, specifically states that they are to be considered in setting the price support level for milk.