The proposed project against which this action is directed involves the expansion of the sewage treatment plan
[…] Id. (emphasis added). Orangetown contends that the administrative record contains no reference to the fact that a major part of the new construction for the project, including the grit tanks and chambers, digested sludge storage, sludge and grit handling buildings, new primary settling tanks and pumping stations, will be on land which appellant’s expert claims to be wetlands.
However, the proposed area to be affected by construction of the plant expansion has not been designated as a “wetlands” area by the EPA. 40 C.F.R. Part 6 App. A § 6(a)(1) provides in relevant part:
(1) Floodplain/Wetlands Determination —Before undertaking an Agency action, each program office must determine whether or not the action will be located in or affect a floodplain or wetlands. The Agency shall utilize maps prepared by the Federal Insurance Administration ... Fish and Wildlife Service ... and other appropriate agencies to determine whether a proposed action is located in or will likely affect a floodplain or wetlands.
Id. (emphasis added). Under New York State law, the State DEC is the responsible “agency” for the supervision and protection of wetlands and is charged with preparing detailed maps of wetlands as part of this responsibility. See 6 N.Y.C.R.R. §§ 664.1, 664.7 (1980).