Appellant argues that this statutory language is unambiguous and compels the conclusion that Title VII’s coverage extends to both civilian employees and uniformed members of the Army, Navy, and Air Force.
We are not convinced that the language of section 717(a) is capable only of the construction appellant would give it; nor are we confident that appellant’s construction of the statute is the one intended by Congress. The historical and revision *928note to 5 U.S.C. § 102 states that the definition of military department appearing there “is supplied to avoid the necessity for defining ‘military departments’ each time it is used in [Title 5].” 5 U.S.C. § 102 note (1982). The note then cites section 101(7) of Title 10, which contains a definition of military departments substantially similar to that contained in section 102 of Title 5. Compare 10 U.S.C. § 101(7) (1976) with 5 U.S.C. § 102 (1982).