Powers v. South Central United Food & Commercial Workers Unions & Employers Health & Welfare Trust
[…] We do not comment on the correctness of this determination, because the lack of removal jurisdiction precludes our doing so. Rather, that the Plan’s assertion of Taft-Hartley preemption is subject to the same defects discussed above with regard to the issue of ERISA preemption is dispositive of this argument.

Finally, the Plan asserts that, because both ERISA and Taft-Hartley are acts of Congress regulating interstate commerce, Powers’ claim falls within the original jurisdiction of the federal courts by virtue of 28 U.S.C. § 1337(a) (1976 & Supp. V 1981), which provides in pertinent part:

The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action or proceeding arising under any Act of Congress regulating commerce or protecting trade and commerce against restraints and monopolies ....

Again, this argument must yield to our analysis with regard to the ERISA preemption issue. A case does not “arise under” federal law for purposes of section 1337(a) where the act of Congress regulating commerce is interjected into the suit as a defense.