Appellants inexplicably failed, in their briefs, to mention section 11350(a) of the Government Code and the recent amendments thereto. That section allows “any interested person” to obtain a judicial declaration of the validity of any regulation and provides that a regulation may be declared invalid for substantial failure to comply with the provisions of the APA. Cal. Gov’t Code Sec. 11350(a) (West 1980). In 1981 and 1982, clearly rejecting the Brian dictum, the California legislature amended section 11350(a) to provide specifically that “[t]he right to judicial determination shall not be affected by the failure either to petition or to seek reconsideration of a peti*1139tion filed pursuant to section 11347.1.”6 Thus, section 11350(a) now makes it plain that persons wishing to challenge the validity of a regulation in court are not required first to petition the administrative agency to repeal the regulation.