See Miller v. California, 413 U.S. 15 [93 S.Ct. 2607, 37 L.Ed.2d 419] (1973). The opportunity for harassment and overreaching by an overzealous prosecutor or a biased judge is at least as significant in an obscenity trial as in one concerning an armed robbery. This fact does not change merely because the obscenity charge may be labeled a misdemeanor and the robbery a felony.
Id at 241 n. 33, 98 S.Ct. at 1039 n. 33.
. Three Kansas statutes delineate this procedure. Section 22-3610, Kan.Stat.Ann. (1981), provides:
*129422-3610. Hearing on appeal. When a case is appealed to the district court, such court shall hear and determine the cause on the original complaint, unless the complaint shall be found defective, in which case the court may order a new complaint to be filed and the case shall proceed as if the original complaint had not been set aside. The case shall be tried de novo in the district court.
(emphasis added).
Section 12—4601, Kan.Stat.Ann. (1982), provides:
Appeal; stay of proceedings. An appeal may be taken to the district court in the county in which said municipal court is located:
(a) by the accused person in all cases; and
(b) By the city upon questions of law.