The motor carriers ask us to do exactly what our decision in Clinchfield Railroad forbids. They claim discrimination because their personal property is taxed at a higher effective rate than commercial and industrial real property. Such a disparity is permissible under the statute. The motor carriers do not contend that their personal property is being appraised for taxation at a higher ratio than other commercial and industrial personal property is so appraised. That being the ease, there is no discrimination under § 11503a.
*368Because we find no violation under § 11503a, the judgment of the district court is
AFFIRMED.7,8
. Various counties of North Carolina were later added as defendants.
. 49 U.S.C. § 11503a provides in part:
(b) The following acts unreasonably burden and discriminate against interstate commerce and a State, subdivision of a State, or authority acting for a State or subdivision of a State may not do any of them:
(1) assess motor carrier transportation property at a value that has a higher ratio to the true market value of the motor carrier transportation property than the ratio that the assessed value of other commercial and industrial property in the same assessment jurisdiction has to the true market value of the other commercial and industrial property;
. We therefore think the parties’ reliance upon the relevance of the legislative history of the 4-R Act is correct.
. For a thorough discussion of the 4-R Act, see Clinchfield Railroad Co. v. Lynch, 700 F.2d 126 (4th Cir.1983).