Supreme Court in Michigan v. Bryant, 562 U.S. ___, 131 S.Ct. 1143 (2011), to evaluate
[…] Id. (internal
quotation marks and citation omitted). “[D]etermining the sufficiency of [the] evidence does
require appellate court scrutiny of the evidence and supervision of the jury's fact-finding
8
function to ensure that, indeed, a rational jury could have found beyond a reasonable doubt
the essential facts required for a conviction.” Id. (internal quotation marks and citation
omitted).
{31} The requisite state of mind for first-degree murder is a “willful, deliberate and
premeditated” intention to kill. NMSA 1978, § 30-2-1(A)(1) (1994); see State v. Duran,
2006-NMSC-035, ¶ 6, 140 N.M. 94, 140 P.3d 515. New Mexico’s Uniform Jury Instruction
14-201 NMRA, defines the term deliberate as a “means arrived at or determined upon as a
result of careful thought and the weighing of the consideration for and against the proposed
course of action.” Although deliberate intent requires a “calculated judgment” to kill, the
weighing required for deliberate intent “may be arrived at in a short period of time.” UJI 14-
201. In determining whether the defendant made a calculated judgment to kill, the jury may