Coalition for Fair Government II v. Lowe
[…] He did not serve the absent Legislators at their homes but instead tried the more expedient method of constructive service on someone not authorized to receive it, after being told the Legislators were on leave.

Wisconsin state law differs markedly from the Colorado law cited to the Court by defendant Whiterabbit. Pursuant to Wisconsin law, service against a natural person can be effected by personally serving the summons on the defendant either within or without the slate. § 801.11(l)(a) Wis. Stats. If the person cannot be located, service is permitted, “if with reasonable diligence the defendant cannot be served under par. (a), then by leaving a copy of the summons at the defendant’s usual place of abode.” § 801.11(l)(b) Wis. Stats. This was not service upon the Legislature as a whole but only against individual members so that corporate service rules do not apply.