Bryant v. Bryant
[…] of the Army, Air Force, or Marine Corps on the active-duty list who holds the grade of captain or major ... who has failed of selection for promotion to the next higher grade for the second time and whose name is not on a list of officers recommended for promotion to the next higher grade shall ... be discharged on the date requested by him and approved by the Secretary concerned, which date shall be not later than the first day of the seventh calendar month beginning after the month in idhich the President approves the report of the board which considered him for the second time[.] 10 U.S.C. 632(a) (emphasis added)

The Act further states: “[t]he retirement or discharge of an officer pursuant to this section shall be considered to be an involuntary retirement or discharge for purposes of any other provision of law.” 10 U.S.C. 632(b) (emphasis added). This Court takes note that the trial court did not have the DOPMA statute presented to it; the statute is not contained within the record; and the statute has not been presented to this Court on appeal.