concurring.
[…] As I view it, therefore, the IRS construction of § 706(c) is at odds both with economic reality and the congressional policy underlying the provision. The majority upholds this construction solely on the ground that it is mandated by the plain and unequivocal language of § 706(c). I cannot agree.
Although § 706(c) clearly prohibits the closing of a partnership tax year at a partner’s death, it simply does not address whether partnership income may be allocated between a deceased partner and his successor-in-interest during a continuing tax year. To be sure, § 706(c)’s language is mandatory: the provision states unequivocally that “the taxable year of a partnership shall not close as a result of the death of a partner.” But in view of the legislative history of § 706(c), it would appear that Congress chose this preemptory language because it was statutorily overturning the old rule that had created the bunching problem, not because it sought to produce the result reached today.