concurring.
[…] Just as the courts check prosecutorial zeal by resolving doubts in criminal statutes in favor of the defendant, so too should the courts examine tax regulations with a view towards protecting taxpayers from the institutional self-interest of the IRS.
. The Tax Court rejected the significance of § 704(a)’s flexibility principle, reasoning that a series of decisions suggest that § 706(c) supersedes § 704(a). Applebaum, supra, ¶ 39,034 at 1425. See cases cited supra at 12. This analysis is, however, inapposite. In the present case, the question is not whether § 704(a) allocations should override § 706(c), but instead whether § 704(a) allocations may override a regulation, § 1.706-l(c)(3)(ii).
. Section 706(a) provides in full:
In computing the taxable income of a partner for a taxable year, the inclusions required by section 702 and section 707(c) with respect to a partnership shall be based on the income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit of the partnership for any taxable year of the partnership ending within or with the taxable year of the partner.