concurring.
[…] Applebaum’s loss allocation — I must conclude, albeit reluctantly, that Treas.Reg. § 1.706-l(c)(3)(ii) is not so inconsistent with these latter tax statutes as to require its invalidation.
Even though I believe that the Appleb-aums’ allocation faithfully implements the congressional policy behind § 706(c) and accurately depicts his economic participation in the partnership, there is nonetheless sufficient support for today’s conclusion in other sections of the tax code to sustain it. Accordingly, I concur in the result reached by the majority.
. Section 706(c) includes two subsections, §§ 706(c)(1) and 706(c)(2)(A)(ii), both of which contain the language applicable to the present dispute: “the taxable year of a partnership shall not close as the result of the death of a partner.” For simplicity in this opinion, “§ 706(c)” is used to refer specifically to this prohibition, even though the full text of *379§ 706(c) includes many provisions unrelated to nonclosure of the tax year at a partner’s death. See § 706(c) reprinted in full, Maj.Op. at 376-377 n. 2.