concurring.
[…] Several other code provisions not mentioned by the majority or the Tax Court do, however, indicate that the IRS may preclude the allocation sought to be made by the Applebaums. Section 691(a)(1) requires that “all income not properly includible” in a decedent’s pre-death income must be reported by some other entity, generally the estate. Whether Mr. Applebaum’s allocation of partnership losses is “properly includible” on his pre-death tax return is addressed by §§ 702(a), 706(a) and 443(a). Section 702(a)(9) provides that “[i]n determining his income tax, each partner shall take into account separately his distributive share of a partnership’s .. . taxable income or loss.”