concurring.
[…] Whether Mr. Applebaum’s allocation of partnership losses is “properly includible” on his pre-death tax return is addressed by §§ 702(a), 706(a) and 443(a). Section 702(a)(9) provides that “[i]n determining his income tax, each partner shall take into account separately his distributive share of a partnership’s .. . taxable income or loss.” Section 706(a) states in turn that “the inclusions required by” Subchapter K shall be based on partnership income “for any taxable year of the partnership ending within or with the taxable year of the partner.” 7 Finally, § 443(a)(2) mandates that a “taxpayer in existence during only part of what would otherwise be his taxable year” shall make a tax return for that “short period.”