Balelo v. Baldrige
[…] 16 U.S.C. § 1371 (1976-1982) (emphasis added).

Section 1373 provides that the Secretary “shall prescribe such regulations with respect to the taking ... as he deems necessary and appropriate to insure that such taking will not be to the disadvantage of those species ... and will be consistent with the purposes and policies set forth in section 1361.” 16 U.S.C. § 1373(a) (1976-1982) (emphasis added). The Secretary is required to report to Congress every twelve months on the status of the species and “to describe those actions taken and those measures believed necessary, including where appropriate, the issuance of permits ... to assure the well being of such marine mammals.” 16 U.S.C. § 1373(f).

Section 1374 provides that the Secretary may issue permits and that he “shall prescribe such procedures as are necessary to carry out this section.” 16 U.S.C. § 1374(d)(1) (emphasis added).