Balelo v. Baldrige
[…] The Secretary is required to report to Congress every twelve months on the status of the species and “to describe those actions taken and those measures believed necessary, including where appropriate, the issuance of permits ... to assure the well being of such marine mammals.” 16 U.S.C. § 1373(f).

Section 1374 provides that the Secretary may issue permits and that he “shall prescribe such procedures as are necessary to carry out this section.” 16 U.S.C. § 1374(d)(1) (emphasis added). In addition, the applicant for any permit “must demonstrate to the Secretary that the taking . .. under such permit will be consistent with the purposes of this Chapter .. . and the applicable regulations established under section [1373].” Id. at § 1374 (emphasis added).