Balelo v. Baldrige
[…] The judgment in Gladiator is affirmed.

. Defendants-appellants include: the Secretary of Commerce; the Administrators of National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) and National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), the Assistant Administrator for Fisheries; the Environmental Defense Fund, Inc.; and the Defenders of Wildlife.

. The Secretary delegated authority to carry out the provisions of the MMPA to the NOAA Administrator and the Assistant Administrator for Fisheries of the NMFS.

. See, e.g., 50 C.F.R. § 216.24(a)(1) (1981): which states that:

No marine mammals may be taken in the course of a commercial fishing operation unless: The taking constitutes an incidental catch ..., a general permit and certificate(s) of inclusion have been obtained and such taking is not in violation of such permit, certificate(s) and regulation.

Section (c)(2) provides that “[i]n order to receive a certificate of inclusion, the operator shall have satisfactorily completed required training.” 50 C.F.R. § 216.25(c)(2) (1981). The certificate of inclusion must be renewed annually.

.50 C.F.R. § 216.3 (1981) provides that: