Balelo v. Baldrige
[…] Committee for Humane Legislation, 414 F.Supp. at 301.5 In addition, the Act directed the “immediate” undertaking of a research and development program to devise improved fishing methods and gear so as to reduce the incidental taking of marine mammals in connection with commercial fishing. 16 U.S.C. § 1381(a) (1976).

Although the commercial fishing industry was exempted for two years from the moratorium, the incidental taking of mammals during this time was conditioned on industry compliance with section 1381.6 See, *757e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a)(2) (1976), amended by 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a)(2) (1982). Subsection (d) of section 1381 requires the industry to allow agents of the Secretary “to board and to accompany any commercial fishing vessel ... on a regular fishing trip for the purpose of conducting research or observing operations in regard to the development of improved fishing methods and gear as authorized by this section.” 16 U.S.C. § 1381(d) (1976-1982).