Balelo v. Baldrige
[…] Committee for Humane Legislation, Inc. v. Richardson, 414 F.Supp. at 301 n. 8 (quoting Hearings on H.R. 10420 Before the Subcomm. on Fisheries and Wildlife Conservation of the House Comm. on Merchant Marine and Fisheries, 92d Cong., 1st Sess., part 1, at 348 (testimony of Captain Joe Medina)). Thus, “Congressman Pelly ... proposed a temporary moratorium ... ‘to give the tuna fisheries association an opportunity to develop what they indicate is certainly a solution.’ ” Committee for Humane Legislation, 414 F.Supp. at 301 n. 9 (quoting Hearing on H.R. 10420, supra, at 407).

. 16 U.S.C. § 1381 (1976) provides:

Commercial fisheries gear development
(a) Research and development program; report to Congress; authorization of appropriations.
The Secretary of the department in which the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration is operating (hereinafter referred to-in this section as the “Secretary”) is hereby authorized and directed to immediately undertake a program of research and development for the purpose of devising improved fishing methods and gear so as to reduce to the maximum extent practicable the incidental taking of marine mammals in connection with commercial fishing.