Balelo v. Baldrige
[…] Subsection (d) of section 1381 requires the industry to allow agents of the Secretary “to board and to accompany any commercial fishing vessel ... on a regular fishing trip for the purpose of conducting research or observing operations in regard to the development of improved fishing methods and gear as authorized by this section.” 16 U.S.C. § 1381(d) (1976-1982). Since expiration of this two-year exemption in 1974, the taking of marine mammals incidental to commercial fishing must be pursuant to a permit issued by the Secretary, 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a)(2), “subject to regulations prescribed by the Secretary in accordance with section 1373.” 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a)(2) (1976-1982).