Balelo v. Baldrige
[…] The fact that funding for the statutory program was authorized by Congress only during the industry’s two-year exemption does not indicate to us that Congress intended to ban the use of observer programs.

Further, the expiration of the statutory observer program and the termination of the industry’s exemption from the moratorium on takings imposed by the MMPA coincided with the commencement of the rule-making authority delegated to the Secretary. 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a)(2) (1976), amended by 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a)(2) (1982). This suggests that Congress meant what the MMPA clearly states: The Secretary would have the broad authority to “determine when, to what extent, if at all, and by what means, it is compatable with ... [the MMPA] to allow taking ... of any marine mammal, ... and to adopt suitable regulations, issue permits, and make determinations . . . permitting and governing such taking.” 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a)(3)(A) (1976-1982) (emphasis added).