Balelo v. Baldrige
[…] Dewey, 452 U.S. 594, 101 S.Ct. 2534, 69 L.Ed.2d 262 (1981) (regulated industry searches). Nothing in Greene prohibits us from determining whether Congress implicitly authorized the observer program. In our discussions below, we reject the contentions that the observer program substantially departs from accepted methods of enforcing regulatory schemes, and the Greene case is therefore inapplicable.

To determine whether the regulation was authorized by Congress, we must analyze the language of the statute. Haig v. Agee, 453 U.S. 280, 289-90, 101 S.Ct. 2766, 2773, 69 L.Ed.2d 640 (1981). Section 1371 of the MMPA provides in pertinent part:

There shall be a moratorium on the taking and importation of marine mammals .... Marine mammals may be taken incidentally in the course of commercial fishing operations and permits may be issued therefor under section 1374 ... subject to regulations prescribed by the Secretary in accordance with section 1373.... The Secretary ... is authorized and directed ... to determine when, to what extent, if at all, and by what means, it is compatible with this chapter to waive the requirements of this section so as to allow taking, or importing of any marine mammal, ... and to adopt suitable regulations, issue permits, and make determinations ... permitting and governing such taking and importing.

16 U.S.C. § 1371 (1976-1982) (emphasis added).

Section 1373 provides that the Secretary “shall prescribe such regulations with respect to the taking ... as he deems necessary and appropriate to insure that such taking will not be to the disadvantage of those species ... and will be consistent with the purposes and policies set forth in section 1361.” 16 U.S.C. § 1373(a) (1976-1982) (emphasis added).