CCSD is authorized only to issue term contracts to administrators pursuant to its personnel policies.1 The school board decides before the commencement of a new school year whether or not to renew an employee’s contract. The term contracts for certified employees are form contracts with many uniform provisions. The contract explicitly specifies the beginning and ending dates of employment (term of service), the approved salary based on specified working days, method of payment, causes for termination and other provisions. NMSA 1978, § 22-10A-21 (2005). The personnel policy, in accordance with New Mexico statutes and case law, expressly states that a person employed by such contract should not have a “legitimate objective expectancy of reemployment, and no contract entered pursuant to this section shall be construed as an implied promise of continued employment.” Pet’r’s Ex. 4 at G-2150.
On or about May 29, 2005 Central Consolidated School District (CCSD) gave Mr. Tsosie a written notice that his contract was not going to be renewed. Mr.