The rights and remedies herein granted to an employee subject to this title, on account of personal injury or death aris
[…] In January 1978, decedents were killed while acting within the scope of their employment as miners when they were crushed to death when a huge slab of rock broke from the ceiling of the mine shaft or “stope.” Appellants received worker’s compensation benefits as a result of the deaths and then filed this wrongful death action in federal district court, alleging the deaths were the result of work-related injuries caused by an employer’s intentional tort and thus not barred by the worker’s compensation benefits already received. The applicable statute, S.D.Codified Laws § 62-3-2 (1978 Revision), provides:
The rights and remedies herein granted to an employee subject to this title, on account of personal injury or death arising out of and in the course of employment, shall exclude all other rights and remedies of such employee, his [or her] personal representatives, dependents, or next of kin, on account of such injury or death against his [or her] employer or any employee, partner, officer or director of such employer, except rights and remedies arising from intentional tort.