National Gay Task Force v. Board of Education
[…] Board of County Commissioners, 468 P.2d 501, 507 (Okl.1970); see also Hejira Corp. v. MacFarlane, 660 F.2d 1356, 1362-63 (10th Cir.1981). We reverse the judgment of the district court, holding that the statute, insofar as it punishes “homosexual conduct,” as that phrase is defined in the statute to include “advocating ... encouraging or promoting public or private homosexual activity” is unconstitutional. We also hold that the unconstitutional portion is severable from the part of the statute that proscribes “homosexual activity,” and we find that portion constitutional.

REVERSED.

. Section 886 provides: "Every person who is guilty of the detestable and abominable crime against nature, committed with mankind or with a beast, is punishable by imprisonment in the penitentiary not exceeding ten (10) years.” The Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals has held that § 886 proscribes oral and anal copulation. Berryman v. State, 283 P.2d 558, 563 (Okl.Cr.App.1955). In Wainwright v.