Certiorari Granted, No. 32,001, November 4, 2009
[…] 1165. In Karpien, the husband and wife were involved in divorce proceedings when the wife
died intestate. Id. ¶ 1. Following the wife’s death, the district court appointed the wife’s
parents as personal representatives of her estate. Id. ¶ 2. On appeal, the husband asserted
that when one party to a pending divorce proceeding dies, the Uniform Probate Code
(Probate Code) prevails over Section 40-4-20(B), effectively abating the divorce proceedings
so that the surviving spouse is not prevented from receiving an inheritance. Karpien, 2009-
NMCA-043, ¶¶ 8, 10-11. Relying on Section 40-4-20(B), we rejected this argument.
Karpien, 2009-NMCA-043, ¶¶ 8-11. Section 40-4-20(B) provides:
[I]f a party to the action dies during the pendency of the action, but prior to
the entry of a [final] decree granting dissolution of marriage, separation,
annulment or determination of paternity, the proceedings for the
determination, division and distribution of marital property rights and debts
. . . shall not abate. The court shall conclude the proceedings as if both
parties had survived.
(Emphasis added.) Therefore, we held that in order to give effect to both Section 40-4-20(B)
and the Probate Code, the divorce proceedings must continue until conclusion before the
district court could address any limitations imposed by the Probate Code. Karpien, 2009-
NMCA-043, ¶¶ 8-11.