Certiorari Granted, No. 32,001, November 4, 2009
[…] property pursuant to a probated will. We disagree with this interpretation of the Probate
Code. A judgment or decree terminating all property rights pursuant to Section 40-4-20(B)
meets the definition of a divorce pursuant to Section 45-2-804(A)(2) and is sufficient to
revoke governing estate planning instruments pursuant to Section 45-2-804(B)(1)(a).
{12} Divorce or annulment under Section 45-2-804(A)(2) is defined as “any divorce or
annulment or any dissolution or declaration of invalidity of a marriage that would exclude
the spouse as a surviving spouse [under] Section 45-2-802[.]” (Emphasis added.) Pursuant
to Section 45-2-802(B)(3), “an individual who was a party to a valid proceeding concluded
by an order purporting to terminate all marital property rights, including a property division
judgment entered pursuant to the provisions of Section 40-4-20” does not constitute a
surviving spouse. (Emphasis added.) Thus, a judgment or decree issued pursuant to Section
40-4-20(B) excludes the surviving party from being defined as a surviving spouse under
Section 45-2-802. See Karpien, 2009-NMCA-043, ¶ 10. The determination that a party is