Certiorari Granted, No. 32,001, November 4, 2009
[…] address how previously executed governing instruments, specifically the Will and Trust, are
affected by the entry of a judgment or decree terminating all property rights pursuant to
Section 40-4-20(B). See N.M. Mining Ass’n v. N.M. Water Quality Control Comm’n, 2007-
NMCA-010, ¶ 12, 141 N.M. 41, 150 P.3d 991(filed 2006), (stating that statutes must be read
in pari materia so as to “facilitate[] the operation of the statute[s] and the achievement of
[their] goals”). In determining how to proceed when a party to a pending divorce dies
testate, we must analyze NMSA 1978, Section 45-2-804 (1995), which controls the effect
of a divorce upon any previously executed governing instruments. See § 45-2-804(A)(4)
(defining a governing instrument as an “instrument executed by the divorced individual
before the divorce or annulment of his marriage to his former spouse”). In addition, NMSA
1978, Section 45-2-508 (1993) recognizes that the change of circumstances set forth in
Section 45-2-804 are sufficient to revoke a will or any part of it. The district court accepted
Wife’s argument that only a final decree of divorce meets the required definition to revoke
a governing instrument under the Probate Code. The district court concluded that because
a judgment or decree dividing marital property and debts entered pursuant to Section 40-4-
20(B) did not amount to a “decree of divorce” it did not affect the surviving party’s right to
property pursuant to a probated will. We disagree with this interpretation of the Probate
Code. A judgment or decree terminating all property rights pursuant to Section 40-4-20(B)
meets the definition of a divorce pursuant to Section 45-2-804(A)(2) and is sufficient to
revoke governing estate planning instruments pursuant to Section 45-2-804(B)(1)(a).
{12} Divorce or annulment under Section 45-2-804(A)(2) is defined as “any divorce or
annulment or any dissolution or declaration of invalidity of a marriage that would exclude
the spouse as a surviving spouse [under] Section 45-2-802[.]” (Emphasis added.) Pursuant
to Section 45-2-802(B)(3), “an individual who was a party to a valid proceeding concluded
by an order purporting to terminate all marital property rights, including a property division