concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] It is not surprising that this “Gordian Knot” fails to give concrete guidance to courts. See Texas Trading, 647 F.2d at 307. The language of section 1605(a)(2) therefore provides a starting-point for my interpretation, but the primary congressional purpose of subjecting foreign governments acting commercially to jurisdiction like any other commercial entity ultimately serves as my compass. See Gibbons v. Udaras na Gaeltachta, 549 F.Supp. at 1106. See also House Report at 7, reprinted in 1976 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 6605 (Act codifies restrictive theory of sovereign immunity); 28 U.S.C. § 1602 (in statute’s “findings and declaration of purpose” it is declared that “states are not immune from the jurisdiction of foreign courts insofar as their commercial activities are concerned.”).
B.
No circuit court has ever directly faced the issue of whether the first clause of section 1605(a)(2) includes “doing business” as a jurisdictional ground.