Certiorari Denied, No. 31,857, August 18, 2009
[…] In this case, Officer Soto testified that
he was running after Defendant while loudly yelling, “Police, stop,” approximately ten times
over the course of the chase. He was never more than forty-five or fifty feet from Defendant
during this time. It was a “nice day” and “still very bright” outside. Officer Soto displayed
his badge around his neck and held his gun in his hand. When Defendant continued to run
despite Officer Soto’s orders to stop, Officer Soto concluded that Defendant was committing
the crime of failing to obey or comply with the orders of a police officer. See NMSA 1978,
§ 30-22-1(B) (1981) (defining resisting or evading an officer as “intentionally fleeing,
attempting to evade or evading an officer of this state when the person committing the act
of fleeing, attempting to evade or evasion has knowledge that the officer is attempting to
apprehend or arrest him”). At that point, Defendant refused to obey Officer Soto’s
commands. See, e.g., Harbison, 2007-NMSC-016, ¶ 10. Officer Soto had the authority to
apprehend Defendant, but Defendant attempted to evade apprehension, which satisfies the
first portion of Section 30-22-1(B).