Certiorari Denied, No. 31,825, July 30, 2009
[…] Defendants were indeed separated from the child; however, the separation
occurred because Defendant Miller, the primary caretaker at the time, agreed to temporary
5
guardianship based on the child’s injuries documented at the hospital.
{15} Further, unlike the Controlled Substances Act in Nuñez, the Children’s Code
contemplates regulated lawful activity. See Nuñez, 2000-NMSC-013, ¶ 52. The Children’s
Code does not address sanctions at all, but instead seeks to protect the best interest of
children, more akin to the purpose of protecting the public as stated in Schwartz and White
Chevy. See § 32A-1-3. As discussed, the Legislature intended for the Children’s Code “to
provide for the care, protection and wholesome mental and physical development of children
coming within the provisions of the Children’s Code and then to preserve the unity of the
family whenever possible. The child’s health and safety shall be the paramount concern.”
Section 32A-1-3(A). While the Legislature made clear its intention that the unity of the
family be preserved when possible, it also made clear that the child’s “health and safety [is]
the paramount concern.” Id.