For some time, prior to 1962, the overall retirement system covering Baltimore City employees generally applied to firefighters. Under that plan, reti
[…] . Emphasis supplied for the phrase "but is merely being tested against a reasonable federal standard."
. On remand, a jury found that mandatory retirement at fifty-five was a bona fide occupational qualification for Wyoming’s game wardens. See EEOC v. Wyoming, No. C 80-0336 B (D.Wyo.1983).
. The age could be extended to sixty upon exemption in individual cases by the head of the federal agency involved.
. In pertinent part, 5 U.S.C. § 8335(b) states:
(b) A law enforcement officer or a firefighter who is otherwise eligible for immediate retirement under section 8336(c) of this title shall be separated from the service on the last day of the month in which he becomes 55 years of age or completes 20 years of service if then over that age. The head of the agency, when in his judgment the public interest so requires, may exempt such an employee from automatic separation under this subsection until that employee becomes 60 years of age----
. Prior to the passage of the bill, Robert Hampton, then-chairman of the U.S. Civil Service Commission, provided the Senate Committee on Post Office and Civil Service with the Commission's views on the bill. In discussing the then-existing retirement scheme, Mr. Hampton observed: