To avoid foreclosure, the Laras filed a petition for bankruptcy under Chapter 13 of
[…] B. The Effect of California Civil Code Section 1916.1
Both the bankruptcy court and the BAP concluded that the exemption contained in Proposition 2 applies only to loans “made or arranged” by licensed real estate brokers acting in their licensed capacity. A statute enacted after the decisions of the lower courts requires us to reject this conclusion.
California Civil Code § 1916.1 declares that with respect to the usury exemption for loans by licensed real estate brokers, “[t]he term .‘made or arranged’ includes any loan made by a person licensed as a *1459real estate broker as a principal or as an agent for others, and whether or not the person is acting within the course and scope of such license.” Cal.Civ.Code § 1916.l.4 The enacting legislation provides: