State v. Reyes
[…] (citation omitted); see State v. Smith, 2004-NMSC-032, ¶¶ 8, 10, 136 N.M. 372, 98 P.3d 1022 (stating that not only is it our “ultimate goal . . . to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature,” but the court will “reject[] a formalistic and mechanical statutory construction when the results would be . . . contrary to the spirit of the statute” (Internal quotation marks and citation omitted)). {12} Defendant’s challenge to Officer Gomez’s authority to pull him over is based on Section 29-7-6(B) which provides: A person employed as a police officer by any law enforcement 3 agency in this state shall forfeit his position unless, no later than twelve months after beginning his employment as a police officer, the person satisfies the qualifications for certification set forth in Subsection A of this section and is awarded a certificate attesting to that fact. Defendant argues that Officer Gomez violated the Act because he failed to obtain certification within this one-year time frame and that he was therefore required to forfeit his position as an officer and, therefore, did not have the authority to pull him over for a minor traffic offense. {13} The