State v. Reyes
[…] Our obligation is to apply the statutory language to the facts in a manner that best effectuates the legislative intent. See Padilla, 2008-NMSC-006, ¶ 10. We agree 1 It is unclear whether Defendant sees this forfeiture as permanent or just precluding active duty employment until training could be completed. Our opinion draws no such distinction. 4 with Defendant that the legislative purpose of the statute is to have trained law enforcement personnel performing the duties of police officers. See § 29-7-2 (establishing the “‘New Mexico law enforcement academy’ . . . to provide a planned program of basic law enforcement training and in-service law enforcement training for police officers and to furnish instruction and seminars to constantly upgrade law enforcement within the state”).