Congress has many times in connection with farm legislation expressed its objective to foster and encourage family farms (7 U.S.C. § 2266(a)) and to keep existing farms operating (7 U.S.C. § 1921). In 1978 Congress passed the Agricultural Credit Act of 1978 (Pub.L. No. 95-334) with the expressed intention to expand the power of FmHA to meet the then acute financial needs and problems of the farmers (H.Rep. 986, 9.5th Cong., 2d Sess. (1978)), U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 1978, p. 1106.
Section 122 of Pub.L. No. 95-334 became 7 U.S.C. § 1981a with which we are concerned and it reads in part:
“In addition to any other authority that the Secretary may have to defer principal and interest and forego foreclosure, the Secretary may permit, at the request of the borrower, the deferral of principal and interest on any outstanding loan made, insured, or held by the Secretary under this chapter, or under the provisions of any other law administered by the Farmers Home Administration, and may forego foreclosure of any such loan, for such period as the Secretary deems necessary upon a showing by the borrower that due to circumstances beyond the borrower’s control, the borrower is temporarily unable to continue making payments of such principal and interest when due without unduly impairing the standard of living of the borrower. The Secretary may permit interest that accrues during the deferral period on any loan deferred under this section to bear no interest during or after such period
Congress intended to create a remedy or permit relief for certain borrowers for whom serious concern had been expressed because of repeated drought conditions and by reason of unusually low farm prices. These conditions created an urgent need and a particular form of relief was devised after extended study and debate. 'This was § 1981a. The section contains the basic eligibility requirement, thus it requires that the applicant make the “showing” that due to circumstances beyond his or her control “the borrower is temporarily unable to continue making payments ... without unduly impairing the standard of living of the borrower.” The Act provides that the Secretary may permit “at the request of the borrower, the deferral____” Thus the relief is only available if requested by the borrower.