Reeder v. Kansas City Board of Police Commissioners
[…] We are of course not bound by holdings of the Supreme Court of Missouri, just as it is not bound by our holdings. The filing of the Pollard opinion leaves our obligation to consider the issues on this appeal undiminished. We nevertheless find Judge Blackmar’s opinion for the Supreme Court of Missouri thorough and persuasive. We agree with it both as to preemption and the First Amendment, and there is no point in repeating an analysis already so well set out. We add a brief discussion to address some points particularly urged in Reeder’s brief.

A.

Title 2 U.S.C. § 453 provides:

The provisions of this Act [the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971, as amended], and of rules prescribed under this Act, supersede and preempt any provision of State law with respect to election to Federal office.

Certainly a law prohibiting certain people from contributing to campaigns for federal office can be considered a “law with respect to election to Federal office.” But that is not the end of the matter.