BACKGROUND
[…] The Harmful Error Rule
It is elementary that parties to a collective bargaining agreement cannot bargain for provisions that are contrary to the law. See Graphic Arts International Union, Local No. 280 v. N.L.R.B., 596 F.2d 904 (9th Cir.1979); Thompson v. Board of Education, 526 F.Supp. 1035 (W.D.Mich. 1981). In providing for collective bargaining between the Government and labor organizations, Congress enacted 5 U.S.C. § 7117(a)(2) (1982), which provides that “[t]he duty to bargain in good faith shall, to the extent not inconsistent with any Federal law or any Government-wide rule or regulation,” extend to certain agency regulations (emphasis added). This provision has been interpreted to require unions and federal agencies to negotiate over terms and conditions of employment, unless a bargaining proposal is inconsistent with existing federal law, rule, or regulation.