Several days later, the Stewarts determined that a number of the bales of marijuana were missing, and in an effort to locate them drew sketches of
[…] The Alfrey decision is thus inapposite to the case at bar, and does not compel reversal here.2 We therefore conclude that the evidence was sufficient to support appellants’ convictions for importing and conspiracy to import a controlled substance.
B. Perjury Convictions
Appellants Carl Ellison and Robert Colin Kelly challenge the sufficiency of the evidence supporting their convictions for perjury under 18 U.S.C. § 1623. That statute provides in part:
(a) whoever under oath ... in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court or grand jury of the United States knowingly makes any false material declaration ... shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years or both.
At the grand jury proceedings, Carl Ellison was asked: “Did you discuss with C.M. Stewart using the Santa Maria to offload a large vessel of cannabis,” to which he replied, “I didn’t discuss nothing like that with him.”