Certiorari Denied, No. 31,515, February 27, 2009; Granted No. 31,526, February 23,
[…] within his actual authority in detaining the subject, we disagree with Defendant’s assertion
that Officer Roberts lacked actual legal authority to take Defendant into protective custody.
Statutory Framework for Battery on a Police Officer
{10} The Legislature has defined the felony offense of battery on a peace officer as “the
unlawful, intentional touching or application of force to the person of a peace officer while
he is in the lawful discharge of his duties, when done in a rude, insolent or angry manner.”
1971 N.M. Laws, ch. 265 § 4 [codified at NMSA 1978, § 30-22-24 (1971)] (emphasis
added). Battery on a peace officer differs from simple battery, NMSA 1978 § 30-3-4 (1963),
by including an additional requirement that the victim have been “a peace officer while he
is in the lawful discharge of his duties.” Battery on a peace officer is a fourth degree felony,
Section 30-22-24(B); simple battery is a petty misdemeanor, Section 30-3-4.
3
{11} To place the phrase “while he is in the lawful discharge of his duties” in context, we