Certiorari Denied, No. 31,515, February 27, 2009; Granted No. 31,526, February 23,
[…] Probable cause is
8
measured by an objective, rather than a subjective, standard; therefore, if the circumstances
observed by Officer Roberts would have provided a reasonable officer with probable cause
to take Defendant into protective custody under the law in effect on September 13, 2005, we
may uphold the seizure notwithstanding Officer Roberts’ subjective reliance on a repealed
statute. See State v. Vargas, 120 N.M. 416, 418-19, 902 P.2d 571, 573-74 (Ct. App. 1995).
{23} To establish Officer Roberts’ actual authority, the State relies on Section 43-2-8(A)
of the DRA, which was in effect on September 13, 2005. Section 43-2-8(A)(2) provides that
“[a]n intoxicated . . . person may be committed to a treatment facility at the request of an
authorized person for protective custody, if the authorized person has probable cause to
believe that the person to be committed . . . is unable to care for the person’s own safety.”
Under the DRA, a police officer is an “authorized person.” Section 43-2-2(B). The DRA
defines “intoxicated person” as “a person whose mental or physical functioning is
substantially impaired as a result of the use of alcohol or drugs.” Section 43-2-2(H).