D Derringer v. J Moore
[…] We issued a calendar notice proposing to 20 affirm. Plaintiff has responded with a memorandum in opposition. We affirm. 21 In this case, Plaintiff is appealing, pro se, from a district court judgment entered 1 after an on-the-record appeal from metropolitan court. The district court dismissed 2 Plaintiff’s appeal based on the lack of an adequate record. [RP 359] The district court 3 noted that neither party requested that the trial in the metropolitan court be recorded. 4 See NMSA 1978, § 34-8A-6(B) (“The metropolitan court is a court of record for civil 5 actions.”); Rule 1-073(A) NMRA (“Appeal from metropolitan court on the record.”); 6 Rule 3-708(A) NMRA (“Every civil proceeding in the metropolitan court shall be tape 7 recorded if requested by a party.”).