Certiorari Granted, No. 31,489, Granted February 3, 2009
[…] 4
Defendant “intended to detain or conceal Joseph . . . permanently or for a protracted time
from any person or agency having a right to custody of Joseph”; (4) that Joseph “was under
the age of 18”; and (5) that the events in question happened in New Mexico in April 2005.
Defendant asserts that several of those elements were not adequately supported by the
evidence presented at trial, and we address each of her arguments in turn.
A. Right to Custody
{12} Defendant first contends that the State failed to prove that she did not have a “right
to custody” of Joseph. See § 30-4-4(C). A “right to custody” is defined as “the right to
physical custody or visitation of a child arising from . . . a custody determination.” Section
30-4-4(A)(5)(b). Defendant makes two arguments in support of her position that the State
failed to prove this element of unlawful interference. First, Defendant relies on this Court’s
decision in State v. Sanders, 96 N.M. 138, 628 P.2d 1134 (Ct. App. 1981), for the