4 v. No. 26,811
[…] 4
1 the lesser offense merge into the greater offense such that the conviction of the lesser
2 offense, not merely the sentence, is vacated.”). The appropriate remedy under the
3 Double Jeopardy Clause is to vacate the conviction. Accordingly, we reverse and
4 remand to the district court with instructions to vacate Defendant’s DWI conviction.
5 II. SENTENCE ENHANCEMENT
6 Defendant argues that the district court improperly used his prior DWI
7 conviction from a tribal court to enhance the basic sentence for each of his three
8 remaining convictions. See NMSA 1978, § 66-8-101(D) (2004) (“A person who
9 commits homicide by vehicle or great bodily harm by vehicle while under the
10 influence of intoxicating liquor or while under the influence of any drug, . . . who has
11 incurred a prior DWI conviction within ten years of the occurrence for which he is
12 being sentenced under this section shall have his basic sentence increased by four
13 years for each prior DWI conviction.”). We review the district court’s interpretation
14 and application of the DWI-enhancement statute de novo. See State v. Simmons,
15 2006-NMSC-044, ¶ 6, 140 N.M. 311, 142 P.3d 899.
16 Defendant argues that the Legislature’s March 2004 amendment to the DWI