Certiorari Granted, No. 31,416, January 6, 2009
[…] record review and independently concluded that sanctions were appropriate.
The Mediation Procedures Act
{31} While it does not control the outcome of this case, we note that subsequent to the
settlement conference in this case the New Mexico State Legislature passed the Mediation
Procedures Act (the Act), NMSA 1978, §§ 44-7B-1 to -6 (2007). This Act governs
“mediation[s] in which . . . the mediation parties are required to mediate by statute or court
or administrative agency rule or are referred to mediation by a court, administrative agency
or arbitrator[.]” Section 44-7B-3(A)(1). The Act also covers circumstances where the
parties and mediator agree to mediate as long as the agreement “is evidenced by a record that
is signed by the mediation parties.” Section 44-7B-3(A)(2). The Act nowhere requires good
faith participation or provides for sanctions for failing to act in good faith. See §§ 44-7B-1
to -6. Further, the Act contains the following confidentiality provision: “Except as