Sheet Metal Workers International Ass'n v. Burlington Northern Railroad
[…] Sheet Metal Workers International Ass'n v. Burlington Northern Railroad

FLOYD R. GIBSON, Senior Circuit Judge.

The Sheetmetal Workers International Association, the union representing the sheetmetal workers employed by defendant Burlington Northern (“BN”), brought this action under 45 U.S.C. § 60 (FELA), seeking to enjoin BN from continuing its alleged policy and practice of intimidating and discouraging its employees from seeking legal counsel for possible FELA personal injury suits. Section 60 of Title 45 provides:

Any contract, rule, regulation or device whatsoever, the purpose, intent, or effect of which shall be to prevent employees of any common carrier from furnishing voluntarily information to any person in interest as to the facts incident to the injury or death of any employee, shall be void, and whoever, by threat, intimidation, order, rule, contract, regulation, or device whatsoever, shall attempt to prevent any person from furnishing voluntarily such information to a person in interest, or whoever discharges or otherwise disciplines or attempts to discipline any employee for furnishing voluntarily such information to a person in interest, shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisoned for not more than one year, or by both such fine and imprisonment.”

(Emphasis added).

At close of the union’s case, the court dismissed the suit pursuant to F.R.Civ.P. 41(b).