National Labor Relations Board v. Southwest Security Equipment Corp.
[…] Indeed, the Board would be hard-pressed to argue that Southwest’s poor notice somehow prejudiced, see Zeno Table, 610 F.2d at 569, the proceedings. After all, nearly 10 months passed between the date Southwest submitted its September 4 brief clarifying its position, and the date that the Board issued its pro forma decision.

Third, the Board’s own rules and precedents command it to read its procedural rules liberally. E.g., 29 C.F.R. § 102.121 (1983) (“The rules and regulations in this part shall be liberally construed to effectuate the purposes and provisions of the act.”); Daisy’s Originals, Inc., 187 N.L.R.B. 251, 251 n. 1 (1970) (“[T]he Board makes every effort to apply its rules with such lenience as will effectuate the purposes of the act.” (citation omitted)).