In July 1981, the section was redesignated 39 C.F.R. § 232.1. See 46 Fed.Reg. 34330 (1981).
. The defendants argue that 39 C.F.R. § 232.6 is content-neutral. That is, the regulation does not restrict expression because of its message, its ideas, its subject matter, or its content. According to the defendants, the regulation prohibits only one manner of expression, solicitation; it does not prohibit expression based upon content. The defendants conclude that 39 C.F.R. § 232.6 does not discriminate against expressive activity on the basis of content, and therefore does not violate the Equal Protection clause of the Fifth Amendment.
. See supra note 1.
. Pursuant to 39 C.F.R. § 232.1(e) (1983):
"conduct ... which obstructs the usual use of entrances, foyers, corridors, offices, elevators, stairways, and parking lots, or which otherwise tends to impede or disturb the public employees in the performance of their duties, or which otherwise impedes or disturbs the general public in transacting business or obtaining the services provided on [postal] property is prohibited."
Additionally, 39 C.F.R. § 232.1(k)(2), prohibits “[t]he blocking of entrances, driveways, walks, loading platforms, or fire hydrants in or on [postal] property____” The record in the instant case, however, contains no evidence on the issue of whether postal stations within the Northern Illinois District further restrict the distribution of free literature on postal property.