Anderson v. City of Alpharetta
[…] The federal defendants moved to dismiss the claims against them on the ground that the plaintiffs’ complaints failed to state a claim upon which relief could be granted. The district court granted their motion, and we affirm its decision.1

Although the plaintiffs originally asserted claims against the federal defendants based on a variety of statutes, for the purposes of this appeal we can confine our attention to the question of whether their complaint states a cause of action against the federal government under the Fair Housing Act of 1968 (Title VIII), 42 U.S.C. § 3601 et seq. The plaintiffs place their principal reliance on 42 U.S.C. § 3608(d),2 which provides in relevant part:

*1532(d) The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall—
(3) cooperate with and render technical assistance to Federal, State, local, and other public or private agencies, organizations, and institutions which are formulating or carrying on programs to prevent or eliminate discriminatory housing practices;
(5) administer the programs and activities relating to housing and urban development in a manner affirmatively to further the policies of this sub-chapter.