Anderson v. City of Alpharetta
[…] Instead, the plaintiffs contend that HUD violated its obligation under section 3608(d)(5) to “administer the programs and activities relating to housing and urban development in a manner affirmatively to further the policies” of the Fair Housing Act because it failed to do what the grantee was unable to do for itself. They further assert that there is an implied private cause of action under the statute which permits them to bring suit to specifically enforce the “assistance” provision of section 3608(d)(3).