Anderson v. City of Alpharetta
[…] As the district court correctly pointed out, "there is no allegation [in the complaint] that HUD failed to use the only enforcement mechanism at its disposal, 42 U.S.C. § 2000(d)-l, to force Fulton County to act, and it is not alleged that the Secretary had any other authority over the county.” Anderson v. City of Alpharetta, Nos. C81-461A & C81-1547A, slip, op. at 6 (N.D.Ga. Sept. 30, 1982). The other allegations made by the plaintiffs against HUD in their complaint are equally perplexing. Since section 1439(c) mandates that "the Secretary shall not approve an application for housing assistance unless he determines ... that there is or will be available in the area public facilities and services adequate to serve the housing proposed to be assisted,” we cannot understand the plaintiffs’ suggestion that the Secretary's failure to waive the commitment letter requirement constituted a breach of a legal duty.