The Star K left Portland, Oregon, on December 22, 1979, under tow for Taiwan
[…] As appellees suggest, Lien Ho Hsing’s objections to the clause should be directed to its brokers, rather than to appellees.
According to the court in Bremen, a forum selection clause could also be invalidated if enforcement of it would contravene a strong policy of the forum where suit is brought. 407 U.S. at 15, 92 S.Ct. at 1916. The sole support for Lien Ho Hsing’s claim that Hawaii has a policy relevant to this action is Hawaii Revised Statute § 634-35(a)(4) (1976). This statute extends personal jurisdiction to persons, “[cjontracting to insure any person, property, or risk located within this State at the time of contracting.”
Appellees contend that H.R.S. § 634-35(a)(4) is an enabling statute, expressing only the policy of the State of Hawaii that its citizens may bring suit in local courts when the Constitutional requirements for personal jurisdiction over nonresident defendants exist.